Month: August 2015

🎂Birthday’s Are Important!🎂

Posted on

I hope this doesn’t turn into a rant.  Fingers crossed.

My Husband's birthday is tomorrow. 💑
My Husband’s birthday is tomorrow. 💑 (Well, today….)

For the last 4 years, I’ve made all of my kids birthday cakes. Now, I’m no Betty Crocker, but I do my best. My dilemma is, my honey, bless his heart, never wants to really celebrate his birthday. He accepts cards and all the happy birthday songs we can think of and even a special dinner, but if I try to go all out, it’s always, “No babe, don’t spend your money. Make sure you have what you need.”  He is so sweet! 😍 But this year, I said, “Forget that!” I’m about to put up balloons, streamers, a handwritten birthday banner and I’m making cupcakes! It’ll be quite a surprise, but I know him, he’ll be pleased.  Birthdays hold a significant meaning to me. When I was a kid, I didn’t get birthday celebrations. I remember going to Chuck E Cheeses once, and it wasn’t even my birthday. I went with my Godbrother to celebrate with him on his birthday and I got a “mention” because my birthday was the day before. Other than that, nothing. Now, I’m not entirely sure why, but to me, it doesn’t matter. Having my babies was one of the greatest accomplishments and happiest moments of my life and I’m  extremely glad they were born. I cannot imagine not celebrating their birthdays EVERY YEAR!  🎉But, maybe that’s just me. Even when we didn’t have much, I still made them a cake and got a .50¢ card. Never missed a beat. When my kids grow up, I want them to have nothing but happy memories. I know that’s unrealistic and that they will have some bad days, but this, this I can control.  And I feel no different about my hubby. One day I’ll have to share the story of how we met.  Let’s just say that, without him, (and the Good Lord of course) none of us would be here. ❤ He takes care of us, he loves us and he always puts us first! So, this year, I did it! I just baked 24 cupcakes, the kids helped me out and they also helped decorate.  He’s fast asleep, 😴but when he wakes up to go to work in the morning,( yeah, he has to work on his birthday😢) he’s going to have a nice surprise! 😄

Yes, he's a huge Georgia Bulldog fan!
Yes, he’s a huge Georgia Bulldog fan!
He's going to be sooooo surprised!
He’s going to be sooooo surprised!

Lanie💋

Advertisements

I Went On A Date!! 🙌

Posted on Updated on

First of all, calm down….before anyone’s undies get in a bunch. I am talking about my husband! 💑 One of the best perks to school starting up, is that we get to go out, Kid Free! Sure, it may be only lunch to you. But to us……It’s desperately needed, quality time. Now, we love our little darlings, 👪 but you’ve got to understand, every corner we turned this Summer, there were kids. In the living-room, kids.  We literally could NOT sit beside each other.  In the kitchen, kids.  Bathroom? Who’s knocking? 💁 Yep! You guessed it, kids! They truly have no sense of privacy. (Not yet, and thank God!) Now, I really do believe one of the best things that a kid should see, is an example of happily married parents.  💏 But people…..enough is enough!  I can cry when they leave and miss em’ while they’re gone, but sometimes, I would just like to be Lanie, The Wife.

chillis2
Omg…. I can still 👃 it!

So, to get the ball rolling, we went on a lunch date today!  It was so much fun! I dressed up and everything! I even put on a bit of make-up!

Chillis1
This ☝ was sooooo good! 🍴

 Just being able to look at him without little heads and arms in the way was a major accomplishment!  It felt so nice to just enjoy each other’s company.  Heck, going somewhere without golden arches, playgrounds, and cartoons on the television was a treat.  I can’t wait till our next date.  Maybe we can attempt a date night one weekend.  I tell ya, it is so hard to remember what that feels like.  We’re working on it tho! Now that I’ve had a taste of dating again, I MUST HAVE MORE! #LoveDatingMyHubby😍

Lanie💋

I guess I spoke too soon….😱

Posted on Updated on

Well folks, that’s what I get for glorifying Humpday!  😝 Lol. Today got a little weird. First just let me say, due to my pre-blog, non-writing period, I had started to slowly lose my mind. I found myself yelling a lot, desiring to be left alone and just being irritated by EVERYTHING! Seriously guys, literally EVERYTHING was getting on my nerves.  I started these deep breathing exercises and basically coached myself to just shut up when I wanted to lash out. Which was really hard BTW! Anyhow, today, I seriously thought that my hubby needed a blog.  👇Rotflmbo!!! 😂 I am (rolling on the floor laughing my butt off)☝because you would never, eva, eva, eva, eva (in my Smokey vc) catch my hubby writing or typing anything if it’s not the end of the world and I’m not around to do it. That’s my thing. See, we compliment each other! 😍. Anyway, he was going bananas today!  Granted, the guy at Hardee’s could’ve gotten our order right, and then the guys at dinner could have just done as he requested;That may have helped. But, I think not. He tore into a few people today and all I could do was exercise my newly acquired skill of not saying a thing. Admit it ladies, we know how we can get and after 17 years,  I’ve learned to pick my battles. This was Not one I wanted to fight. So, needless to say, we won’t be eating Hardee’s for quite a while. Whether it was due to my Hubby’s Apple Pie Rage Rant, or just the horrible service, I will never know cause I’m not asking! Hmph! 😕 I know I can get crazy, but I’m not dumb.

#HumpdayFail
#ForHubby
#IstillDidPrettyGood 👌

Lanie 💋

Happy Hump Day! 😄

Posted on Updated on

Personally, I love Wednesdays. It may have something to do with that camel commercial….. but also, I like that it’s the middle of the week. I can look back over the first two days events as well as look forward to the next two and dear ol’ Wednesday could be a game changer!  Sooooo,  I didn’t freak out too much when the kids left today.  Oh….. Wait, that’s not entirely true.

She got on the big yellow bus all by herself! ❤
She got on the big yellow bus all by herself today! ❤

So, yes….I did tear up a bit. 😢 I guess somehow during the melee of all of my babies first 2 days of school I somehow missed this huge event! So then, I felt bad that I had overlooked this clearly photo worthy moment. I took this☝ as soon as I realized it and then, she was again, leaving me. Oh, and those two big kids… 😒They actually tried to leave for their bus without saying they loved me.  😕 Ha ha! Not this momma! I waited for the perfect, bus stop to home ratio and then I yelled in my special mom voice that only mom’s have, 👄 “Hey! I said, “‘I LOVE YOU!!!!”‘  It was embarrassing to them and liberating for me! I even added an additional, “Be good, I’m gonna miss you and have a great day!!” Maybe next time they’ll give me a proper goodbye! But hey, all things considered, I did do pretty good today. I was thinking of going all the way to their bus stop, hugging them each individually, and giving them big loud kisses 😗 in front of alllllll the other kids! So, I’m proud of myself. 🙌#WednesdaysRock

Lanie💋

❤Legacy❤

Posted on Updated on

There are no words....
There are no words….😍

Well, of course there are…. But I’ll just leave this here.

Lanie💋

That Question Tho! 😒

Posted on

Why do you have to write? Like, really people? OK… Maybe these folks are the ones that are ALWAYS talking. Soooooo maybe they don’t get it. Well, this is for them. Let’s see if I can’t help em out. Cause I swear, if one more person asks me that……deep calming breath…. Here goes.

This is my #1. 👍
This is my #1. 👍
My #2! 👆
My #2! 👆

And this next one will be the last for tonight…. They will need time to process this. Lol.

Duh! 😛
Duh! 😛

Goodnight!

Lanie💋

Quiet, but not alone! 👍

Posted on

I love the nights best. ❤
I love the nights best. ❤

At night, it’s different. All of my darlings are home. My wonderful, hardworking hubby and our 4 munchkins. Sure, the kids came home all excited about their various adventures at school and tried to talk to me all at once. OK, so they also dropped their backpacks, shoes, treat wrappers and papers for me to sign all over the livingroom I had just cleaned 2 hours before. They begged to go outside, then came back in, they went out and they came back in. So what if they drank all the cold water out of the fridge and left the jug empty, again. And yeah, they made a huge mess after dinner, then took showers and wet the entire bathroom floor and left their dirty clothes behind the door. I know….. But they are home. They are safe and they are mine. ❤ I am blessed indeed. 😍